Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, September 4, 1928
Add to My HeroesLeonard T. Jagla
Patrolman Leonard T. Jagla was shot to death at 8:25 am by one of three bandits whom the squad discovered in the act of robbing a cigar storekeeper at 905 S. Kedzie Avenue.
Patrolman Jagla discovered the rear door through which the bandits made their break for liberty upon finding the place surrounded by police and was shot four times.
One of the bandits was captured. On September 19th, 1928, he was held to the grand jury by the coroner who recommended the arrest of his two accomplices. A second bandit was arrested in Houston, Texas, and brought back to Chicago on November 18th, 1928. On December 15th, 1928, the gunman and second assailant were each sentenced to 14 years in the Joliet Penitentiary.
Patrolman Jagla worked at the 38th District and was attached to the Detective Bureau Squad 20-C. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1151
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 14 years