Marshal James C. Jacoby

Marshal James C. Jacoby

Carthage Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 11, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James C. Jacoby

Marshal James Jacoby was shot and killed while taking a prisoner to the village jail.

The prisoner had been arrested for threatening the life of the village barber with a razor and as Marshal Jacoby and the prisoner were entering the front door to the jail, the prisoner shot Marshal Jacoby in the head.

The 25-year-old suspect was arrested, convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to an indeterminate term of one to 20 years.

Marshal Jacoby had served with the Carthage Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to one to 20 years