United States Department of Agriculture - Forest Service Law Enforcement and Investigations, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, January 12, 1989
Add to My HeroesBrent K. Jacobson
Officer Brent Jacobson was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend two robbery suspects during a severe snow storm in Bonner County, Idaho.
Officer Jacobson was experienced in tracking and cold-weather conditions. He and several local deputies set out for the suspects and located them at a house near Dover, Idaho. Officer Jacobson observed the suspects in an ambush position and radioed to the other officers to take cover. He identified himself and was immediately fired upon.
One of the deputies was able to return fire and wound the suspects during the gunfight. Officer Jacobson was struck by gunfire and succumbed to his injuries.
Both suspects later surrendered. One was sentenced to death and the other was sentenced to life.
Officer Jacobson was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the United States Forest Service for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and two stepchildren.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Idaho
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender One sentenced to death