Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Friday, November 14, 1941
Add to My HeroesWilliam Beverly Jacobs
Patrolman William Jacobs was shot and killed with his own weapon as he attempted to arrest a man who had crashed a dance. During the arrest Patrolman Jacobs shot and wounded the man, who then fled but returned, snuck up behind Patrolman Jacobs, and stole his weapon. He then shot and killed Patrolman Jacobs. The suspect was apprehended and executed in 1942.
Patrolman Jacobs had been with the agency for 21 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 169
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Executed in 1942