Deputy Sheriff Archie K. Jacobs

Morton County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, November 26, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Archie K. Jacobs

Deputy Archie Jacobs was killed when his patrol car collided with another car at a rural intersection during a zero-visibility blizzard near the intersection of the Kansas, Colorado, and Oklahoma state lines.

He had served with the Morton County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, mother, and father.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

weather, vehicle crash