Troy Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, June 3, 1905
Add to My HeroesWill G. Jackson
Officer Jackson was shot while trying to make an arrest. He was attempting to arrest a man who had reportedly failed to pay his street tax when he was shot in the chest, near where his badge was pinned over his heart. He lived about 20 minutes longer. Officer Jackson managed to return fire hitting the suspect in the arm. The suspect was arrested. On September 19, 1905, the suspect was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted