Chattanooga Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Saturday, September 27, 1952
Add to My HeroesUlysses Jackson
Officer Ulysses Jackson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for chasing a woman with a knife on 9th Street, currently W M.L.K. Jr. Boulevard.
He twice subdued the man, but did not handcuff him, as it was against department policy to do so. The suspect then began to struggle with Officer Jackson again, gained control of his weapon, and shot him in the head. He then shot him in the head five more times as he lay on the ground. The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.
Officer Jackson had served with the Chattanooga Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 520
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed