Lewis County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Wednesday, April 7, 1937
Add to My HeroesSeth Riving Jackson
Deputy Jackson was shot and killed while he and his partner attempted to stop two robbery suspects near Chehalis. During the shootout Deputy Jackson was shot in the chest and mortally wounded. His partner and at least one of the suspects were also wounded.
One suspect was apprehended a week later at a tavern near Orting. He was convicted of murder and hanged at Walla Walla Penitentiary on February 25, 1938. On June 26, 1937, the second suspect was shot and killed by detectives in Denver, Colorado.
Deputy Jackson was survived by his wife who was a jailer for the Lewis County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender One shot and killed: One executed