Patrolman Roy W. Jackson

Patrolman Roy W. Jackson

Superior Police Department, Wisconsin

End of Watch Friday, April 14, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Roy W. Jackson

Patrolman Jackson succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three weeks earlier while attempting to arrest two suspects for stealing a bicycle. Patrolman Jackson was transported to a local hospital after being shot. He remained in the hospital for three weeks and died shortly after undergoing surgery.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 22, 1911
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand