Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, October 31, 1927
Add to My HeroesRobert Jackson
Police Officer Robert Jackson was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance on North Greenwood Avenue. As he climbed the front steps to the house the suspect opened the front door began shooting, striking Officer Jackson several times.
Officer Jackson was able to return fire and fatally wound the suspect as well. He is buried in Rolling Oaks Cemetery, East Tulsa, Tulsa County, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed