Alabama Department of Corrections, Alabama
End of Watch Friday, January 12, 1990
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Donaldson
Correctional Officer William Donaldson was stabbed to death by a prisoner at the West Jefferson Correctional Institute when he entered a segregation unit to dispense medicine.
The suspect who murdered Officer Donaldson had been originally sent to prison for the shooting death of Fairfield Police Officer Myron Massey in 1985 during a traffic stop. Some time after murdering Corrections Officer Donaldson the suspect committed suicide.
The West Jefferson Correctional Institute was later renamed in honor of Officer Donaldson. Officer Donaldson was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Committed suicide