Sergeant Robert Jackson

Sergeant Robert Jackson

Dothan Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, January 31, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Robert Jackson

Sergeant Robert Jackson was assassinated in the driveway of his home as he got out of his car at 2200 hours.

He was assigned to the narcotics division and it is believed he was murdered because of his work in arresting drug dealers. The suspects were never identified and the case remains open.
Sergeant Jackson had been a member of the Dothan Police Department for almost seven years, and is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never identified