Police Officer Jay Warren Jackson

West Covina Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, January 14, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Jay Warren Jackson

Police Officer Jay Jackson was shot and killed by an escaped mental patient at 2:32 a.m.

Another patrol officer attempted to conduct a vehicle stop at Orange Avenue and Garvey Avenue South. The driver of the vehicle failed to stop and a pursuit ensued. Officer Jackson joined the pursuit as it traveled on the eastbound I-10 freeway. The subject exited at Holt Avenue and spun out just north of Garvey Avenue South.

When the subject suddenly stopped, Officer Jackson stopped directly behind him. As Officer Jackson exited his patrol car the man opened fire from within his vehicle, fatally wounding him. Other officers returned fire and killed the subject. It was later learned that the man had fled from a psychiatric care facility and had made suicidal threats as well as threats to his own family and friends.

Officer Jackson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the West Covina Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 154
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

escapee, mentally ill

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand