Deputy Marshal James Jackson
Mulberry Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Thursday, September 1, 1927
Add to My HeroesJames Jackson
Deputy Marshal Jackson and Marshal Henry Hamm were shot and killed after they stopped a man and a woman in their truck who had ran into a car and refused to stop. The man shot and killed Marshal Jackson instantly and then shot Marshal Hamm who died two months later.
The man, 35, was jailed for two counts of murder, and the woman for accessory.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available