Police Officer G. A. "Bud" Jackson

Pulaski Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, February 16, 1926

Add to My Heroes

G. A. "Bud" Jackson

Police Officers Bud Jackson and George Dotson were shot and killed while on foot patrol near the town square.

They encountered a group of five suspicious men near South First and Flower Streets. A gun battle ensued when the suspects opened fire on the officers with sawed-off shotguns. Both officers were mortally wounded.

The five suspects were eventually apprehended but none were convicted of the murders.

Officer Jackson had served with the Pulaski Police Department for one month and had served in law enforcement for seven years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand