United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, July 31, 1932
Add to My HeroesEugene Jackson
Special Agent Eugene Jackson was shot and killed on South Park Way in Chicago, Illinois, while attempting to arrest a man on an illegal liquor charge. Agent Jackson, who was undercover, had asked the man if he could sell him any whiskey. The man left and returned 30 minutes later with one gallon of liquor. When Agent Jackson identified himself and told the man he was under arrest the suspect immediately produced a handgun and shot Agent Jackson six times.
The man fled on foot but was later apprehended and charged with Agent Jackson's murder.
Agent Jackson had served with the Bureau of Prohibition for four years.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Illinois
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Charged