Chief of Police Charles Chester Jackson

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles Chester Jackson

Chief of Police Charles Jackson was shot and killed after he and several other officers responded to a house after receiving a tip that a wanted man was there.

The officers were met at the door by the suspect's wife. After gaining entry they began searching the home and located the suspect in a bedroom. As they called out his name the suspect began firing, striking Chief Jackson in the chest. Chief Jackson was able to return fire, wounding the suspect. The suspect stayed in the residence for 30 minutes before running out of the back door. Officers opened fire on him and fatally wounded him.

Chief Jackson was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Chief Jackson had served with the Des Moines Police Department for 16 years. He is buried in Glendale Cemetery, Des Moines, Polk County, Iowa.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, December 12, 1918
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed