Patrolman Alva M. Jackson

Patrolman Alva M. Jackson

Pasco Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Friday, April 1, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Alva M. Jackson

Patrolman Alva Jackson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a youth who had murdered his father and wounded his grandfather at 1126 E. Lewis in Pasco.

As Patrolman Jackson chased the suspect on foot, he rounded a corner and was confronted by the boy. As he attempted to talk the suspect into giving up, the boy opened fire with a .22 caliber revolver, striking Patrolman Jackson several times. Although mortally wounded, Patrolman Jackson was still able to overpower the boy and hold him until other units took him into custody. Patrolman Jackson was taken to Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries two hours later.

The 16-year-old boy said he was mad with his father over his objection to his drinking beer. He was convicted of second-degree murder and manslaughter and sentenced to 60 years in prison. In 1958 he was shot by the Walla Walla Prison warden when he attempted to escape. He was paroled on June 28, 1965. On December 1, 1965, he was driving in Spokane when he hit a pedestrian who was crossing the street, throwing him a distance of 90 feet. The man, 44, was killed instantly. He was charged with negligent homicide but convicted of negligent driving. On May 26, 1966, a policeman found him drunk in his car, a violation of his parole, and he was returned to prison.

Patrolman Jackson had served with the Pasco Police Department for five years and previously served with the Hood River, Oregon, Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 years

murder suspect