Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 1976
Add to My HeroesWarren Gene Jackman
Police Officer Warren Jackman was shot and killed while working an off-duty security job at a local bank at Englewood Street and U.S. 169.
Seven armed suspects entered the bank and attempted to rob it. As Officer Jackman attempted to intervene he was shot and fatally wounded. He was able to return fire and seriously wound one of the suspects.
All seven suspects were apprehended. Four were convicted of first degree murder and three of second degree murder.
Officer Jackman had served with the Kansas City Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 1386
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .303 caliber
- Offender Apprehended