Michigan State Police, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, August 27, 1994
Add to My HeroesManuel H. Fields
Trooper Manuel Fields was killed when he was struck by a car while making a traffic stop.
As Trooper Fields was talking with the driver, another vehicle crossed the white fog line and struck and killed him instantly.
The driver did not stop at the scene, but witnesses followed her and obtained her tag number. After being questioned, she said she thought she had struck a deer. She was charged with negligent homicide. The subject died in 1999.
Trooper Fields had served with the Michigan State Police for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children,
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle