Patrolman Hans James Iverson

Patrolman Hans James Iverson

Silverton Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, May 2, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Hans James Iverson

Patrolman Iverson was shot and killed while on patrol. The Silverton mayor starting searching for Patrolman Iverson after a citizen reported hearing a shot and and the officer could not be found. The mayor found his body on a local street at dawn. He had been shot once through the head. Two men were apprehended and charged with his murder.

The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on August 16, 1962.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1962
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand