Patrolman Blount J. Irvine
Shreveport Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, November 15, 1898
Add to My HeroesBlount J. Irvine
Patrolman Irvine was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a disturbance call at a local saloon. When they contact the suspect the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him. Patrolman Irvine's partner returned fire and killed the suspect.
Patrolman Irvine was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed