Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, March 29, 1973
Add to My HeroesFrank C. Irvin
Police Officer Frank Irvin was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol on Irvington Avenue in the Vailsburg area.
Officer Irvin was traveling west on Irvington Avenue when he was struck. He was transported to Hospital Center in Orange, where he succumbed to his injuries later that night.
Officer Irvin had served with the Newark Police Division for seven years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 1575
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash