Wildlife Officer Johnny Ingram
Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, November 25, 1951
Add to My HeroesJohnny Ingram
Wildlife Officer Johnny Ingram was killed in an airplane crash shortly after taking off from Lake Okeechobee to conduct an aerial patrol of the area.
The engine of his Piper plane stalled shortly after takeoff and the plane crashed into the marsh near Beck's Fishing Camp.
Officer Ingram had served with the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission for four years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident