Fall River Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Wednesday, August 24, 1994
Add to My HeroesThomas J. Giunta
Officer Thomas Giunta was shot and killed as he was distributing parking permits for a community function.
When he knocked on the door of the suspect's house, the suspect answered and a struggle ensued. The suspect wrestled Patrolman Giunta's weapon away from him and then shot him three times. He was subdued moments later by other officers on the scene. A citizen kept Patrolman Giunta alive long enough to get to the hospital by giving him CPR. Patrolman Giunta later died at the hospital.
The suspect was found competent to stand trial and was ultimately found guilty of first degree murder by extreme atrocity. He was sentenced to life in prison without parole on May 29th, 1998.
Patrolman Giunta was a U.S. Coast Guard veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Fall River Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 20
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life