Sterling Heights Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1971
Add to My HeroesLeroy Hugh Imus
Police Officer Leroy Imus was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while he was on a traffic stop on the Van Dyke Bypass south of 19 MIle Road at 1:00 am.
The 30-year-old driver of the vehicle turned himself in 18 hours later and was charged with manslaughter.
Officer Imus was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Sterling Heights Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 21
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Charged with manslaughter