New Holland Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1939
Add to My HeroesBurnell Imhoff
Chief of Police Burnell Imhoff succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Main Street and Custer Avenue.
He had taken evasive action to avoid striking a vehicle that had also entered the intersection. His motorcycle left the roadway and struck a restaurant, causing fatal injuries.
He was first taken home and then transported to St. Joseph's Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Chief Imhoff was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the New Holland Police Department for 2-1/2 years. He was the agency's first police chief and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, June 3, 1939