Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Monday, June 1, 1964
Add to My HeroesPatrick K. Ihu
Officer Patrick Ihu succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle crash on May 29th, 1964.
The crash occurred on Kahala Avenue at Papu Circle while responding to a fire alarm call that turned out to be a false alarm.
His motorcycle collided with a vehicle that turned in front of him. He was transported to a local hospital where he slipped into a coma. He succumbed to his injuries four days later on June 1st, 1964.
Officer Ihu had served with the Honolulu Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, May 29, 1964