Covington Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, September 4, 1976
Add to My HeroesRobert L. Hylemon
Police Officer Robert Hylemon was killed in a vehicle crash as he and his partner pursued a drunk driver.
Officer Hylemon was a passenger in the patrol car when it crashed.
Patrolman Hylemon had served with the Covington Police Department for only seven months. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available