Constable Oda Hyatt

Constable Oda Hyatt

San Saba County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Monday, June 7, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Oda Hyatt

Constable Hyatt was shot and killed after stopping a stolen truck. The driver of the truck was also wanted in connection with the theft of guns and ammunition from a Goldthwaite hardware store. The driver shot Constable Hyatt with a rifle twice, mortally wounding him. The man then stole Constable Hyatt's pistol, wallet, and keys before fleeing. Constable Hyatt was transported to a local hospital where he died the following day. Before dying, he was able to give the sheriff a description of the suspect and the truck.

The 19-year-old suspect was arrested the next day as he stepped off a bus in Dallas. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The suspect was denied parole on March 29, 2018, and has another parole hearing in February of 2023.

Constable Hyatt was survived by his wife, two sons, three step-children, five brothers, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 6, 1965
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Sentenced to life