Deputy Sheriff William E. Hutto

Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William E. Hutto

Deputy Sheriff William Hutto was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a group of suspected liquor smugglers.

He was leaving a Christmas Eve party after distributing gifts to children when he spotted the suspects. As he attempted to arrest them, he was shot in the heart. Five men were arrested and charged with murder.

Only one was brought to trial, and he was acquitted when the defense convinced the jury the evidence was all circumstantial.

Deputy Hutto had served with the Collier County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

alcohol violation, arrest attempt