Police Officer Rodney L. Bennett

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, May 28, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Rodney L. Bennett

Officer Rodney Bennett was killed in a motorcycle accident at Van Dyke Avenue and Davison Street while en route to the police garage at the end of his shift. Another vehicle pulled in front of him, causing him to lose control.

Officer Bennett had been with the agency for 20 years. Assigned to th department's Traffic Enforcement Unit since 1986, he was also was a member of the department's Clown Troop which entertained sick children with balloon animals and magic tricks. He was survived by his wife, two sons, parents and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 183

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle