Agent Robert B. Hutchings

Agent Robert B. Hutchings

Utah Highway Patrol, Utah

End of Watch Tuesday, July 20, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Robert B. Hutchings

Agent Robert Hutchings was shot and killed while participating in a narcotics operation. At the time, he was assigned to the Liquor Enforcement Division. Following an undercover drug-buy, the officers attempted to serve a warrant on a suspect. The suspect produced a shotgun and shot Agent Hutchings in the neck. Agent Hutchings and another officer returned fire, killing the suspect.

Agent Hutchings had been with his agency for two years and was survived by his expectant wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand