Deputy Sheriff John Thomas Huston

Idaho County Sheriff's Department, Idaho

End of Watch Friday, September 22, 1989

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Huston

Deputy Sheriff John Huston was struck and killed by a drunk driver while operating a roadblock during a search for two escaped prisoners from the North Idaho Correctional Institution.

The drunk driver fled after striking Deputy Huston but was arrested a short time later.

Deputy Huston was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Idaho County Sheriff's Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 2706
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Apprehended

Impaired Driver, roadblock