Deputy U.S. Marshal Miller Hurst

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Miller Hurst

Marshal Hurst was shot and killed in Fentriss County, Tennessee, while he and another deputy marshal were transporting a prisoner. The marshals had arrested the man in Pickett County for moonshining and were returning him to Nashville when they were ambushed near Jamestown. Marshal Hurst was struck by shotgun blasts and killed. The other marshal was able to retreat and was not injured. The prisoner they were transporting was freed by the suspects and they all fled the scene.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Not available