Deputy Sheriff Harold Hurst

Deputy Sheriff Harold Hurst

Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 2, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Harold Hurst

Deputy Sheriff Harold Hurst was killed when his patrol car was struck by a Southern Pacific Railroad freight train at the Fowler Avenue crossing just north of Church Avenue.

He was thrown from the vehicle and suffered severe injuries resulting in his death four days later.

Deputy Hurst was a U.S. Army veteran. He had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for two years and had served in law enforcement for five years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters from a previous marriage.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1968

routine driving