New Brockton Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, April 1, 1957
Add to My HeroesAlex Hurst
Officer Hurst succumbed a gunshot wound sustained one year earlier. He was shot in the head with his own weapon during a scuffle with a man he had stopped for running a red light.
The 46-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He later died in prison.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, April 6, 1956
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Died in prison