Correctional Officer Robert D. Hurd

Kansas Department of Corrections, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Robert D. Hurd

Officer Hurd was stabbed to death by an inmate who was seeking revenge for a disciplinary report that Officer Hurd was about to file.

The 25 year-old suspect, serving a 1977 life sentence for kidnapping, sodomy, robbery, and burglary, was convicted of Officer Hurd's murder and received another life sentence. In 1983 he was transferred to the Arizona State Penitentiary where on October 23, 1986, he stabbed another inmate to death.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand