Constable Miles Huntsman

Constable Miles Huntsman

Amador County Constable's Office, California

End of Watch Thursday, July 26, 1860

Add to My Heroes

Miles Huntsman

Constable Huntsman was shot and killed as he attempted to serve a warrant on a Native American who had been accused of stealing a horse. The suspect opened fire on Constable Huntsman as he served the warrant, killing him.

A citizen who was accompanying Constable Huntsman returned fire, killing the suspect and another man who was with him. Several other members of the suspect's group attacked the citizen, inflicting fatal wounds.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand