Police Officer Glenn R. Hunter

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, January 12, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Glenn R. Hunter

Officer Hunter was accidentally shot when his partner's gun discharged during their pursuit of disorderly patrons at a local cabaret.

Differing accounts state Officer Hunter either slipped on broken glass or was shoved by another patron as the officers raced up the stairs. Both officers had responded to a fight call at 520 East Adams Street. The fatal round struck Officer Hunter in the back of the head as he led the way, killing him.

Officer Hunter had served with the Detroit Police Department for 7 years.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand