Alameda Village Marshal's Office, Idaho
End of Watch Wednesday, July 12, 1939
Add to My HeroesF. F. "Bob" Hunter
Marshal Hunter was shot and killed while investigating a domestic disturbance. A man shot him when he tried to stop him from entering the home of his father-in-law where his wife and three children were living. When cornered six hours later on the campus of the University of Idaho , the suspect shot and wounded two officers. The suspect suffered two bullet wounds; one from a officer and one self-inflicted.
On November 18, 1939, the 26-year-old suspect was convicted of Marshal Hunter's murder and sentenced to life. He was denied parole in 1957.
Marshal Hunter had been with the agency for 10 years and was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life