Corrections Employee Robert A. Hunt

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 6, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Robert A. Hunt

Officer Hunt was killed when an air compressor exploded. The officer and three inmates were working on an air conditioning unit when the compressor exploded. The officer was killed by flying shrapnel and the three inmates were injured.

Officer Hunt served at the Wayne Unit. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, two brothers and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Not available