Assistant Marshal Frank J. Hunt

Sumner County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 12, 1880

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Hunt

Assistant Marshal Hunt was shot and killed in a shootout with several outlaws. A suspect was arrested but released due to a lack of evidence. The incident remains a mystery.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender At large