St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, May 1, 1925
Add to My HeroesCarl T. Hunt
Police Officer Carl Hunt succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident two days earlier.
He was chasing a speeding vehicle on Government Drive when the front tire on his motorcycle blew out as he rounded a corner near McKinley Drive in Forest Park. Officer Hunt was thrown over the handle bars and sustained a skull fracture. A witness to the accident rushed him to the hospital where he later succumbed to the injuries.
Officer Hunt had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his expectant. His son, who was born one month later, followed in his father's footsteps and joined the St. Louis Police Department.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 29, 1925
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available