Deputy Sheriff Blakely B. Humphrey

Wyoming County Sheriff's Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, May 26, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Blakely B. Humphrey

Deputy Humphrey was assaulted during a jailbreak and subsequently died from the injuries.

Two 16-year-old escapees from the State School at Industry were being held on the second floor of the jail. They had jimmied a lock so it would still open without a key and could also be yanked open. When Deputy Humphrey opened the end gate to their area and opened the dumbwaiter to give them their supper, one flushed the toilet while the other yanked the door open. Both detainees then attacked Deputy Humphrey, beating him unmercifully. One of them also used a steel bedspring to beat him. Another deputy heard the commotion and found Deputy Humphrey and the two perpetrators in their cells.

Deputy Humphrey was taken to the local hospital and then to Buffalo General Hospital where he was operated on for severe brain injury. Deputy Humphrey never regained consciousness.

The two youths were convicted of second degree manslaughter and sentenced to 7.5 to 15 years, which was added to sentences for burglary and grand larceny, a total of 16.5 to 33 years. One was released on June 1, 1983. On September 6, 1984, he was arrested by New York Police for disorderly conduct and resisting arrest. The other suspect was paroled on August 19, 1992.

Bio

  • Age 67
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 17, 1961
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Paroled
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand