Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, September 26, 1929
Add to My HeroesJesse D. Hults
Patrolman Jesse D. Hults and Patrolman William Gallagher were shot and killed while investigating a kidnapping.
During the course of their investigation, the officers went to an apartment at 4139 South Park Way (modern-day Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive) on the city's south side. Several members of a cult who were inside opened fire, killing Patrolman Gallagher and fatally wounding Patrolman Hults.
The gunman who shot Patrolman Hults was shot and killed by another officer at the scene. Five other suspects were taken into custody.
Patrolman Hults had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years and was assigned to the East Chicago Avenue Station. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 21 years
- Badge 3629
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1929
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed