Police Officer Arthur Richard Huhnke

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 8, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Arthur Richard Huhnke

Officer Arthur Huhnke was shot and killed while questioning a suspicious man at 41 Sherman Street (Present Day Garnet Avenue).

When Officer Huhnke asked the man to take his hands out of his pockets, the man produced a handgun and shot Officer Huhnke twice. An off-duty auxiliary officer who witnessed the shooting fired two shots at the suspect but missed.

Officer Huhnke was taken to Receiving Hospital, where he died of his wounds.

The suspect was apprehended three weeks later in Detroit as he tried to get on a train headed to Tennessee. He had escaped from Jackson Prison a year earlier. He was wanted in Pensacola, Florida, for five holdups and the murder of a woman. He was convicted of Officer Huhnke's murder and sentenced to life.

Officer Huhnke had served with the Detroit Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and baby child.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 261

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

suspicious person, escapee