New York State Police, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 15, 1932
Add to My HeroesTremain M. Hughes
Lieutenant Tremain Hughes and Corporal Theopolis Gaines were killed when their state police airplane crashed in Madison County, New York.
The pilot, Lieutenant Hughes, was following a road for a forced landing in foggy conditions when the plane struck an elm tree. The plane crashed and burst into flames. Lieutenant Hughes was trapped in the rear cockpit of the burning plane and Corporal Gaines was thrown from the plane and died instantly.
Lieutenant Hughes had served with the New York State Police for 14 years and was Chief of the State Police Aviation Unit. He was the first New York State Police flying trooper and had been credited with saving the life of the warden and prison guards during the Auburn Prison Riot. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident