Patrolman O. Raymond Hughes

Patrolman O. Raymond Hughes

Savannah Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

O. Raymond Hughes

Patrolman Hughes was killed in a motorcycle accident while responding to a burglary call. A citizen pulled a mule and wagon into the street in front of him, causing him to collide with the mule.

Patrolman Hughes had served with the agency for 6 years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash