Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Saturday, June 19, 1948
Add to My HeroesJohn W. Hughes
Patrolman John Hughes was killed in a motorcycle crash while on duty on Kellogg Avenue in Cincinnati.
The investigation revealed he had been chasing a speeder and crashed into a taxicab. He died from a fractured skull and a crushed pelvis.
Patrolman Hughes was a United States Army World War II veteran who served with the Cincinnati Police Department for 5.5 years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
He is buried at Spring Grove Cemetery.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 366
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash